Tank Guru Q&A: GRACE PERIOD ON ISO TANK INSPECTION

Question:  This question relates to ISO tank inspection. “Is there a grace period on the 2.5 year test?” Tank Guru:  Yes there is a grace period of 90 days on ISO tank inspection before or after the test due-date for the 2.5-year periodic test.  For instance, if the last 5-year hydro test was performed in Jun-2008 and the 2.5-year test should have been performed in Dec-2010, you still have until Mar-2011 to carry out the periodic test.  This does not change the next test due-date, which will still be Jun-2013 (5 years after the last hydro test). If the 2.5-year test is not carried out by Mar-2011, then you would have to perform a full 5-year test to get the tank back into compliance.  Thanks for a great question. For more information: 49 CFR 180.407 – Requirements for test and inspection of specification cargo tanks]]>

2 thoughts on “Tank Guru Q&A: GRACE PERIOD ON ISO TANK INSPECTION”

  1. I just saw your comment re grace period on 2.5-year test.

    Perhaps you have already received the information but just in case, you can refer to the International Maritime Dangerous Goods Code (IMDG) Chapter 6.7 and see paragraph 6.7.2.19.6 : “..a portable tank filled prior to the date of expiry of the last periodic inspection and test may be transported for a period not to exceed three months beyond the date of expiry of the
    last periodic inspection and test…” Please reference the IMDG Code for additional information regarding this exemption.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *